Privacy Policy

What personal data does Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre collect?

Fraunhofer-Chalmers Research Centre for Industrial Mathematics (Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre) may collect personal data within the scope of our relationship with you, such as if you are contracting us for projects or if you are applying to work with us. We only collect and process data directly from you.

The personal data we may process will in most cases be your name, your current employer or student records and your contact information. This personal data is only collected if necessary for any specific purpose, such as hiring or project management.

In addition, information may be collected in the form of so called cookies when and if you visit our website. We only collect this information, which mainly consists of statistics related data on your usage of our website, if you approve. As a visitor to our website, you are not in any way obligated to give us access to personal data.

Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre may keep your personal data for up to 24 months from the date of our last contact with you, unless an obligation, legal or contractual, exists whereby we would need to process your data longer than those 24 months.

How does Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre share your personal data?

When Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre shares your data with a third party, it is always to achieve the same purpose for which the data was originally collected and only the minimum information necessary will be shared. Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre does not share your information with any third parties for their own advertising purposes.

We may share your personal data with Service Providers who process data on our behalf, including administrative and similar systems. We require these Service Providers to agree to strict data protection requirements in keeping with data protection regulations.

We make an effort to ensure that your personal data is not unnecessarily transferred to countries outside of the EEA. If we for some reason would need to transfer your personal data to a third country, we will at all times make sure that such transfers are subject to adequate safeguards in the form of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Your right to manage the processing of your personal data

Right to access – You may at any time ask us for confirmation on whether or not we process any of your personal data. If that is the case, you also have a right to request access to that data.

Right to correct – You may request that we correct any incorrect or incomplete personal data.

Right to object – You may object to certain processing operations involving your personal data, such as processing for direct marketing purposes.

Right to deletion – You may in some cases request that Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre deletes your personal data. Such cases include:

  • If the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • If you have objected to processing for marketing purposes and we have no other reason to retain your personal data.
  • If your personal data is being processed in an unlawful manner.
  • If your personal data needs to be deleted due to a legal obligation.

Do note that we may be obligated to keep your personal data regardless of such a request, for instance if it is necessary for the fulfillment of the agreement we have with you or if there exists a legal obligation requiring us to retain the data. In such a case, your personal data will only be processed for those necessary purposes.

Right to portability – You may request that Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre exports a copy of your data in a structured and generally accessible format.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Contact Information

This Policy may be amended as new features, technology or legal requirements arise so please check back from time to time.

Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre acts as a Data Controller when processing your personal data. We abide by European and Swedish data protection law and make a continuous effort to ensure that we process your personal data responsibly. Our supervising data protection authority is Datainspektionen (Sweden). If you have questions, comments or concerns please contact us by email at info@fcc.chalmers.se or postal mail at:

Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre
Chalmers Science Park
412 88 Gothenburg
Sweden

© 2014-2018  Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre